Moroccan, argan and macadamia oils have been around for years. But keep your eyes peeled for a new oil on the block, karanja oil.
The karanja tree, or Indian beech, grows primarily in tropical climates mainly in India, China, Malaysia, Japan and Australia and can grow up to 40 feet.
Little green pods on the tree contain one light brown seed each. These seeds are compressed into an oil and give off a nutty smell.
Each part of the karanja tree is used, but the oil itself is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids making it perfect to treat skin problems such as dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.
The oil also promotes wound healing largely because of its high levels of omega-9 fatty acids, which come from a family of unsaturated fats commonly found in canola, safflower, olive, mustard and almond oils.
From a scalp perspective, it can help with irritation and dandruff, and its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties make it a soothing ingredient in scalp and hair care.
The oil is rich in flavonoids, known for their antioxidant and UV-blocking abilities of up to SPF 30. This is natural sun protection for your hair. It increases photo protection while decreasing damage to skin and hair, as well as UV-induced hair-color fading.
And because it also contains 18 carbon chain fatty acids (oleic acid), it can help control your hair’s water loss, making it softer and more manageable with less frizz.